Mid-air collision Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin III F-AYVV, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin III
Owner/operator:Ailes Anciennes de Haute-Savoie
Registration: F-AYVV
MSN: 359
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:over Montmélian, Savoie -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Destination airport:Albertville Airfield (LFKA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Eurocopter EC 155 B1 helicopter (F-HEGT) and a Nord 1203 III (F-AYVV) collided in flight over Montmélian, Savoie.
The EC 155 force landed in a field and the Nord 1203 landed back at Albertville-Tournon Airfield (LFKA) with damage to the wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0036
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2024/02/08/collision-en-plein-vol-entre-un-helicoptere-et-un-avion
https://lessorsavoyard.lemessager.fr/649311789/article/2024-02-08/savoie-un-avion-et-un-helicoptere-se-touchent-en-plein-vol

https://i0.wp.com/www.aerovfr.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/Nord2.png?w=850&ssl=1 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-BHVV

Location

Media:

@richardgouble #colision #avion #helicopter ♬ Run Away - Ian Storm & Ron van den Beuken & Menno