Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N320PQ, Saturday 3 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:06:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Endeavor Air, opf Delta Connection
Registration: N320PQ
MSN: 15320
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Endeavor Air flight EDV4826, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, was climbing though 8000 feet when the flight crew noticed a burnt electrical smell in the cockpit. The flight crew were checking the cockpit when the captain's side windshield electrical heater control unit began to emit sparks/flames. The flight crew donned oxygen masks, declared an emergency and requested a return to CYYZ. The flight crew turned off the windshield heat and the sparks/flames stopped. The flight crew conducted a normal approach and landed without further incident.

Maintenance found arcing on the left windshield power terminal block into the inner surface of the windshield and no damage to the wires.

Sources:

TSB A24O0011
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N320PQ/history/20240203/1110Z/CYYZ/KJFK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2020 N320PQ Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air 0 Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS) min
Bird strike