Incident Zlin Z242L C-FSCZ, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:11:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z242L
Owner/operator:Sault College
Registration: C-FSCZ
MSN: 0739
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:40 nm N of Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Destination airport:Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Zlin Z242L aircraft operated by Sault College, and being flown by a student pilot who was returning to the Sault Ste. Maire Airport (CYAM), ON, from a solo cross country training flight. The engine began to run rough after switching to the left fuel tank. The pilot conducted a forced approach to an access road near Montreal Falls and landed without further incident. There was no damage to the aircraft and no injuries.
Sault College maintenance took fuel samples and ran the engine full power from the left fuel tank and no anomalies were detected.

Sources:

TSB A24O0012