Incident Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey (x3) , Friday 14 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2012
Time:c. 22:00L
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Boeing MV-22B Osprey (x3)
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Camp Bastion Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport: -
Destination airport: -
Narrative:
15 heavily-armed Taliban insurgents dressed in US Army uniforms breached the eastern
perimeter of the BLS Complex undetected, split into three teams of five men each, and
commenced a coordinated attack on the Camp Bastion airfield. US and coalition personnel
present on the airfield responded immediately, and the US and UK Quick Reaction Forces (QRF)
made contact with the enemy shortly thereafter, beginning an engagement lasting into the early
hours of 15 September 2012. The resulting friendly casualties and damage included two US
personnel killed in action (KIA), eight US personnel wounded in action (WIA), eight UK
personnel WIA, one civilian contractor WIA, six AV-8B Harriers destroyed, two AV-8B Harriers
severely damaged, one C-12 Huron damaged, three MV-22B minor damaged, one C-130E severely
damaged, one UK SKASaC (Sea King) minor damaged, two UK Jackal vehicles significantly
damaged, three fuel bladders destroyed, five sun shades destroyed, one sun shade with structural
and fire damage, three sun shades with fabric damage, extensive concrete damage, and damage to
the VMA-211 hangar/maintenance facility.

Sources:

https://www.hqmc.marines.mil/Portals/142/Docs/USCENTCOM%20Bastion%20Attack%20Investigation%20Executive%20Summary.pdf

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/September_2012_raid_on_Camp_Bastion