Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 5Y-AXL, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:African Express Airways
Registration: 5Y-AXL
MSN: 49204/1179
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malakal Airport (MAK) -   South Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Juba
Destination airport:Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-82, 5Y-AXL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Malakal Airport (MAK/HJMK), South Sudan. There were no injuries.

Preliminary information indicates that the airplane landed short of runway 04. The main gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its belly.

The aircraft remained at Malakal and was struck by a Boeing 727-200 that crashed on March 31, 2024.

Sources:

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45864_1671808821.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: