Accident Zivko Edge 540 N321JA, Saturday 3 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EDGE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zivko Edge 540
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N321JA
MSN: 0011
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), La Porte, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Porte Municipal Airport, TX (T41)
Destination airport:La Porte Municipal Airport, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 3, 2024, about 1430 central standard time, an Edge 540 airplane, N321JA, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near La Porte, Texas. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that after a normal runup, she took off from Runway 30 at La Porte Municipal Airport (T41), La Porte, Texas. Power was normal during the takeoff roll and liftoff. About midfield and 200 to 400 ft above the runway, the engine started to make loud popping noises and lost power. The pilot initially turned to the left to look for a place to land and then turned to the right.

The pilot maneuvered the airplane toward a grassy area on the airport. Upon touchdown, the airplane flipped over twice and came to rest upright. The pilot reported that there was standing water on the grass landing surface. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, horizontal stabilizer, vertical stabilizer, rudder, and elevator.

A witness, who was near the airport midfield, was watching the airplane takeoff. He said that the airplane lifted off about ¼ down the runway. He said that about ½ way down the airplane flew right over him. He heard a bunch of popping coming from the airplane and then the engine quit. He saw the airplane maneuver to avoid hangars and made a landing in a wet, grassy area. As soon as the airplane’s wheels touched the ground, the airplane flipped end over end.

Initial examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any obvious pre-impact anomalies. The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for more detailed examinations. About 18 gallons of fuel was verified onboard, inside the center fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N321JA

Location