Incident Airbus A320-271N N957NK, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:c. 01:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N957NK
MSN: 10899
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit flight NKS509, an Airbus A320-271N, was struck by lightning and diverted to KORD. A post flight inspection revealed three locations where paint was delaminated or missing aft of the radome.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nk509#33ecd12b
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/NKS509/history/20240208/2229Z/KLAS/KORD