Accident SwissDrones SDO 50 V2 N780PA, Thursday 18 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2024
Time:11:23
Type:SwissDrones SDO 50 V2
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air Unmanned
Registration: N780PA
MSN: 551024
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LaGrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antioch, GA
Destination airport:Antioch, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 18, 2024, at 1123 eastern standard time, a SwissDrones Operating SDO 50 V2, N780PA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near La Grange, Georgia. There were no injuries. The unmanned aircraft system (UAS) was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the operator, the purpose of the flight was for the remote pilot flying to build remote pilot-in command flight experience. The remote pilot was accompanied by two other employees acting as flight support specialists. The flight crew uploaded the mission into the UAS and performed a preflight inspection without any errors or anomalies noted.

The pilot commanded the UAS to perform an automated takeoff, followed by a manual control and operations check. The pilot reported the UAS operated normally, and the pilot then commanded the UAS to begin the pre-planned mission in an automated mission mode. While the UAS was approaching the 8th waypoint, the pilot received a fuel pump voltage high warning, followed by a fuel pump voltage max warning from the ground control station. The pilot commanded the UAS to return to the 1st waypoint, so the pilot could land the UAS near the initial takeoff point.

While en route to the 1st waypoint, the pilot received a second fuel pump voltage high and fuel pump voltage max warnings. The pilot switched the UAS to manual control mode and initiated a landing.

During the landing, the UAS continued to descend despite the pilot no longer commanding a descent. The UAS contacted the ground, and then began to climb again to an altitude of about 10-ft above ground level. Subsequently, the pilot commanded the engine to shut down and the UAS descended and landed hard. The main rotor blades contacted two of the vertical stabilizers, resulting in substantial damage to the two vertical stabilizers.

The UAS was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N780PA_Notification.pdf

NTSB

Location