Accident Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 N823KD, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604
Owner/operator:Ace Aviation Services dba Hop-A-Jet
Registration: N823KD
MSN: 5584
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Naples Airport (APF/KAPF), Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bombardier Challenger 604, N823KD, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Naples, Florida. The two pilots were fatally injured. The cabin attendant and the two passengers sustained minor injuries, and one person on the ground suffered minor injury.

The airplane was returning to Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Naples, Florida, from Ohio State University Airport (OSU), Columbus, Ohio, where it had flown earlier in the day. The airplane was serviced with 350 gallons of fuel before departure from OSU.
The flight crew contacted the ATC tower at APF while on a right downwind leg of the approach to the airport and maneuvering for a 5-mile final approach to runway 23. At 15:08, the tower controller cleared the flight to land. The airplane was about 6.5 miles north of APF as it turned for the base leg of the traffic pattern.

A preliminary review by the NTSB of the FDR data revealed that the first of three Master Warnings was recorded at 1509:33 (L ENGINE OIL PRESSURE), the second immediately following at 1509:34 (R ENGINE OIL PRESSURE), and at 1509:40 (ENGINE). The system alerted pilots with illumination of a “Master Warning” light on the glareshield, a corresponding red message on the crew alerting system page and a triple chime voice advisory (“Engine oil”).

Twenty seconds later, at 1510:05, about 1,000 ft msl and 122 kts, on a shallow intercept angle for the final approach course, the crew announced, “…lost both engines… emergency… making an emergency landing”. The tower controller acknowledged the call and cleared the airplane to land. At 1510:12, about 900 ft and 115 knots, the crew replied, “We are cleared to land but we are not going to make the runway… ah… we have lost both engines.”
There were no further transmissions from the flight crew.

The aircraft descended towards Interstate 75 and touched down aligned with traffic travelling the southbound lanes. The left main landing gear touched down first in the center of the three lanes, and then the right main landing gear touched down in the right lane. The airplane continued through the break-down lane and into the grass shoulder area before impacting a concrete sound barrier.
After the airplane came to rest, the cabin attendant stated that she identified that the cabin and emergency exits were blocked by fire and coordinated the successful egress of her passengers and herself through the baggage compartment door in the tail section of the airplane.

An inspection of the engine, fuel system and oil filters revealed no immediate anomalies.
The MFCs and main fuel pumps from both engines, the fuel injectors from both engines, and all collected fuel samples were retained by the NTSB for further examination. Both engines were also retained for additional examination.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (2010Z)
KAPF 092053Z 18009KT 10SM BKN050 26/14 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP199 T02560139 56018
KAPF 091953Z 22010KT 10SM SCT050 24/14 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP202 T02440144

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://winknews.com/2024/02/09/plane-crash-i-75-collier-county/
https://www.nytimes.com/2024/02/09/us/plane-crash-florida-highway-naples.html
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/nation/2024/02/09/plane-crash-i-75-naples-florida/72542835007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=823KD
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HPJ823/history/20240209/1730Z/KOSU/KAPF
https://archive.liveatc.net/kapf/KAPF1-Tower-Feb-09-2024-2000Z.mp3

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/707837_1706244336.jpg (photo)

https://www.hopajetworldwide.com/aircraft/n823kd/

History of this aircraft

Ex (N316KD), N823KD, N828KD, C-FAWU, C-GLXM

Location

Media: