Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UMF, Thursday 8 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aero Agricola Vera
Registration: PT-UMF
MSN: 200818
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guarantã do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Peixoto de Azevedo, MT
Destination airport:Peixoto de Azevedo, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The agricultural plane crashed during an aerial aplication. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged.

The aircraft took off from airstrip at Fazenda Ana 2 in the municipality of Peixoto de Azevedo, MT. During the flight, the aircraft experienced an engine failure and collided with trees and then the ground.

Sources:

https://www.gazetadigital.com.br/editorias/cidades/piloto-fica-ferido-aps-avio-agrcola-cair-em-rea-de-mata/761721
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/02/09/aviao-agricola-cai-apos-motor-parar-e-piloto-fica-ferido-em-mt.ghtml
CENIPA