Accident Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar PU-ZZC, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:c. 15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ZZC
MSN: FGU-1664
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jaboticatubas, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaboticatubas-Serra do Cipó Airport, MG (SNLG)
Destination airport:Jaboticatubas-Serra do Cipó Airport, MG (SNLG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Stoddard-Hamilton GlaStar, kit built by Lucas Zanello, experienced a technical malfunction and crashed near Jaboticatubas, Minas Gerais.
The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-na-grande-bh-saiba-detalhes-1.3328249
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/cidades/2024/02/09/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-area-rural-na-grande-bh
https://www.hojeemdia.com.br/minas/avi-o-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-jaboticatubas-na-grande-bh-1.999622
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUZZC

https://www.flickr.com/photos/danielrpopinga/14543493715/in/photostream/lightbox/ (photo)

Images:

Photo: Corpo de Bombeiros

Media: