Incident Robinson R44 Astro PP-MPR, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:RotorFly Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PP-MPR
MSN: 0731
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nova Caraíva Heliport, Porto Seguro, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nova Caraíva Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Astro with four occupants on board crashed when landing at a heliport in Nova Caraíva, Porto Seguro, Bahia.
There were no fatalities and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/helicoptero-robinson-r44-cai-no-litoral-da-bahia-durante-pouso-em-heliponto/?amp
https://www.trbn.com.br/materia/I100298/helicoptero-com-quatro-pessoas-a-bordo-cai-em-caraiva-1
https://1500noticias.com/helicoptero-cai-no-jambreiro-em-caraiva/

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPMPR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/75466_1609727929.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2006 PP-MPR SP Holding Ltda. 0 São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: