Accident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Novotroitske, Volnovakha Raion, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25 attack aircraft of the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade was shot down by aircraft of the Russian Air Force in the vicinity of Novotroitskoye, located in the Russian controlled territory of the Donetsk People's Republic.

Russian military blogger sources state that the aircraft was downed by a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S air superiority fighter, using a Vympel R-37 hypersonic BVR air-to-air missile.

On 8 February 2024, the 299th Tactical Aviation Brigade acknowledged the loss of the aircraft, and the pilot Vladyslav Rykov (callsign "Magic).

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=797064219128195&set=pcb.797068142461136
https://www.facebook.com/rostyslav.lazarenko/posts/pfbid02hF81Etm4p6e9rpnB5o6qaUVP3ryJ3aTUUTsWSwyB7yuhULuRortsNqPjde9AzDmkl
https://tass.com/politics/1743613
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/7148

Media: