Incident Aerosport Scamp G-BOOW, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:c. 13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SCAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerosport Scamp
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BOOW
MSN: PFA 117-10709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cae Bach Aur, Bod Ffordd, Llangefni -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Destination airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerosport Scamp, G-BOOW, amateur built by C. Tyers, crashed on 10 February 2024, shortly after takeoff from RAF Mona (EGOQ) into the back yard of a house at Cae Bach Aur, Bod Ffordd, Llangefni. The sole pilot was injured and the aircraft received substantial damage. An eyewitness reported hearing the engine lose power and 'cut out' before the accident.

UPDATE
The AAIB Investigation into the incident was published on 13 June 2024, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"AAIB investigation to Aerosport Scamp, G-BOOW: aircraft struck trees following loss of power, Near RAF Mona, Anglesey, 10 February 2024

The pilot was making his fourth flight in the aircraft, which had recently undergone a major restoration. He intended to fly a series of four right-hand circuits from Runway 04 and the weather conditions were good. Pre-flight checks on the aircraft were normal and there was no contamination visible in the fuel sample drained from the fuel tank. The engine ran smoothly once started, and a test of the carburettor heat system showed a small rpm drop when selected, indicating that it was working.

The aircraft took off from Runway 04 but as it reached approximately 400 ft agl, the engine rpm decreased significantly, with some rough running. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain 65-70 kt airspeed, during which the aircraft descended to 300 ft. As he prepared to make a forced landing in a field beyond the end of Runway 04, the engine returned to full power without intervention from the pilot.

With the engine now producing power, the pilot decided to fly a tight right-hand circuit which he considered would also provide the opportunity to land downwind on Runway 22 if necessary. As the aircraft entered the downwind leg, at 600 ft agl, the engine power decreased to idle with significant rough running. The pilot lowered the nose below the horizon and, being too low to reach the airfield, selected a field to land in. He felt the aircraft stall with a right wing drop and he pitched the aircraft further nose down to recover, however he was now too low to reach his selected field. The engine then stopped. With a residential area ahead and a high rate of descent, he picked an open area of gardens with a line of trees to land in and intentionally stalled the aircraft into the tree line. The aircraft slid sideways from the trees, coming to rest on its right side.

The pilot sustained a fractured wrist and some minor injuries. While he was wearing a helmet which provided
some protection, the pilot sustained a minor head injury

=AAIB Conclusion=
The cause of the engine failure was not determined. 