Incident Cessna 152 RP-C2673, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Fliteline Aviation
Registration: RP-C2673
MSN: 15281528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Malolos, Bulacan -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Plaridel Airport (RPUX)
Destination airport:Subic Bay International Airport (SFS/RPLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a rice field near Malolos, Bulacan.
Both trainer and trainee pilot remained unhurt and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.gmanetwork.com/news/topstories/regions/897152/cessna-plane-crash-lands-in-bulacan-rice-field/story/
https://newsinfo.inquirer.net/1902377/caap-cessna-aircraft-crash-landed-in-bulacan-2-onboard-safe
https://tribune.net.ph/2024/02/11/2-safe-as-trainer-plane-makes-emergency-landing

https://images.squarespace-cdn.com/content/v1/64762a0cfe3ee82372676618/1685465613451-IS69BMONC58UXP1AG1IX/IMG-6301.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N65400

Location