Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N28875, Thursday 28 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 May 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Olympic Air
Registration: N28875
MSN: 2143
Total airframe hrs:12094 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PROPERLY CERTIFICATED FOR THE FLIGHT; HOWEVER, DUE TO OPERATOR INSURANCE RESTRICTIONS, ALL PRIOR COMMERCIAL FLIGHTS HAD REQUIRED THE OWNER/OPERATOR TO ACCOMPANY THIS PILOT, THEREFORE THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST COMMERCIAL FLIGHT AS SOLE PILOT. RETURNING TO BASE AFTER A ROUND-TRIP PASSENGER FLIGHT, HAVING DISEMBARKED PASSENGERS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PROCEEDING AT HIGH FORWARD SPEED IN STRONG BUT INTERMITTENT WIND CONDITIONS. ALSO, PASSENGERS REMARKED ABOUT TURBULENCE ALONG THIS SAME ROUTE OF FLIGHT EARLIER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR SEPARATED IN FLIGHT DUE TO MAST BUMPING, A PHENOMENON ASSOCIATED WITH TEETERING ROTOR SYSTEMS, INDUCED BY EXCEEDING THE NORMAL FLIGHT ENVELOPE FOR THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31041