Accident Douglas A-20 -, Friday 21 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:9 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 21 January 1944 during a Combat Mission, A-20 of 9 GvMTAP was shot down by German fighters at Murmansk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Joseph Veniaminovich Vartanov (pilot)
Ml/Lt Pavel Denisovich Kotenko (navigator)
Sailor Yuri Nikolaevich Balonin (gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104715210/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107674507/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93626776/