Accident Douglas A-20 -, Friday 3 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:9 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 03 March 1944 during a Combat Mission, A-20 of 9 GvMTAP was shot down by Flak over Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot Captain Grigory Filippovich Shebakov
Navigator Lt Mayer Moiseevich Maryanovsky
Gunner Sergeant Konstantin Ivanovich Krasnenko

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie77741506/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102764804/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107497953/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106428166/