Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HC-CXK, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:ESAV Airlines
Registration: HC-CXK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km N off San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos Islands -   Ecuador
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos (SCY/SEST)
Destination airport:Isabela-General Villamil Airport (IBB/SEII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander crashed into the sea about one mile off Punta Carola beach, Galapagos Islands. All nine occupants were rescued.
The aircraft had just departed runway 16 at San Cristobal Airport, Galapagos (SCY) at the time of the accident.

METAR:

Weather reported about the accident time (c. 1500Z)
SEST 121600Z 23005KT 3000 +RA SCT016 BKN020 OVC100 25/24 Q1010 RMK A2984
SEST 121533Z 09003KT 4000 +RA SCT016 BKN020 BKN090 25/24 Q1010 RMK A2984
SEST 121500Z 12005KT 5000 RA SCT020 BKN023 BKN100 25/24 Q1010 RMK A2984
SEST 121400Z 13006KT 8000 3000E -RA FEW020 SCT026 BKN100 25/24 Q1009 RMK A2982

Sources:

https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/ecuador/avioneta-cae-en-galapagos-a-una-milla-de-la-playa-punta-carola-nota/
https://twitter.com/elsemanarioec/status/1757085246338547917
https://twitter.com/DGAC_Ecuador/status/1757090697469988955
https://twitter.com/AviacionEcuador

Previous incident 17 Sep 2023: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/345652
Previous incident 12 May 2023: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/312503

Location

Media: