Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 145646, Saturday 13 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 1979
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 145646
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles southwest of San Francisco -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNKX
Destination airport:KNKX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LT Michael Ross Martin, while performing aerobatic maneuvers for the nearby USS Coral Sea in his RF-8G Crusader (operated by VFP-63), crashed during a high-speed and low-altitude run of his demonstration. Martin possibly survived the crash (as is suggested by evidence of a torn raft), but unfortunately was never recovered and is considered dead.

Sources:

https://usscoralsea.net/mishaps2.php#1979%20Workups-1
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/MICHAEL_R._MARTIN,_LT,_USN
145646