Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N568CA, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:22:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Hundred Dollar Hamburger LLC
Registration: N568CA
MSN: 40.711
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:S of Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40 Diamond Star, lost the left rear passenger door shortly after takeoff from runway 14 at BUF.
The pilot made a 180 degree turn and landed at BUF in the opposite direction (runway 32).

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n568ca#33f9292f