Incident ATR 72-600 PR-AKI, Friday 9 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aereas
Registration: PR-AKI
MSN: 1342
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Curitiba Afonso Pena International Airport (CWB/SBCT) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ponta Grossa-Comandante Antônio Amilton Beraldo Airport, PR (SBPG)
Destination airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 9, 2024, Azul Linhas Aereas ATR72-600 PR-AKI operated flight AD2661 between Ponta Grossa and Sao Paulo Campinas. 8 minutes after takeoff from Ponta Grossa, the left engine failed. The crew turned off the engine, announced MAYDAY and headed to Curitiba airport, where they made a successful landing.

Sources:

https://massanews.com/noticias/aviao-pouso-de-emergencia-grande-curitiba/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ad2661#33ef801a
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-atr-1342.htm

Location

Media: