Accident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GCHM, Monday 12 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Hanley Heli Service Inc.
Registration: C-GCHM
MSN: 45083
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Athabasca, near Fort Chipewyan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L operated by Hanley Heli Service Inc., was conducting aerial survey work in the western Lake Athabasca area with just a pilot on board. There was an abrupt change in weather that brought low visibilities to the area. The helicopter collided with the frozen surface of Lake Athabasca at approximately 1520 Mountain Standard Time.
The 406 MHz ELT activated and a search was commenced by JRCC and the RCMP. When the helicopter was located, the pilot was found deceased. There was no post-impact fire.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/10291757/northern-alberta-fatal-helicopter-crash/
TSB