Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 , Tuesday 13 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Robotyne, Pology Raion, Zaporizhzhia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 13 February 2024, a Ukrainian Air Force Mil Mi-8 was shot down by forces of the 42nd Guards Motor Rifle Division of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Robotyne, Pology Raion, Zaporozhye Oblast. The aircraft was reportedly downed using a man-portable air defense system (erroneously reported by some social media channels as an anti tank guided missile system. The aircraft type could be positively identified by the remains of its tail rotor. After being hit, the helicopter rapidly dropped and was wrecked on impact with the ground, making the chance of any survivors unlikely.

Of the three crew members, two did not survive (including Kapitan Vadim Pokataev), and one was critically injured.

The aircraft was a former Afghan Air Force which was withdrawn back to the United States following the American backed regime collapse in 2021. The aircraft was later transferred to Ukraine with its original Afghan livery largely unchanged.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02iLuZm1m4QqgSC7T7YKzfzCk5aikAJb6AukRTVJvfhqQAPNDwsDxrtTWJE3iJYhiXl&id=100071807121016
https://youtu.be/0hBxQnpz9Lw?si=xoCRLnqG8gbDsVQV
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/7426
https://t.me/dva_majors/34548
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/7446
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/7753
https://www.facebook.com/igor.kharchenko1/posts/pfbid0wLZeUxy7oiFpQxXJboquzTuqUe8kGSuUEmBhePac6Pq7uUAUnMbCegSXffNLWxDJl
https://armyinform.com.ua/2023/03/14/z-pershyh-dniv-my-zalitaly-na-30-40-kilometriv-u-glyb-okupovanyh-terytorij-i-nyshhyly-yih-czilymy-kolonamy/
https://lostarmour.info/media/videos/news/13474.mp4

Location

Media: