Accident Mooney M20J N5809J, Monday 1 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Perry E. Brunk
Registration: N5809J
MSN: 24-1554
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesboro, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wise, VA (KLNP)
Destination airport:Harrisonburg, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE AT 11,500 FEET AND WAS RECEIVING TRAFFIC ADVISORIES FROM AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL, WHO ADVISED HIM OF HEAVY PRECIPITATION AHEAD. THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT ABOUT 14 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. ATC ADVISED THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED HE HAD ENCOUNTERED RAIN AND TURBULENCE AND THAT HE WAS NOT IN VMC. ATC LOST CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE SOON AFTERWARDS. WITNESSES REPORTED A SEVERE THUNDERSTORM WHEN THEY SAW THE AIRPLANE DESCEND AND CRASH. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD AN INFLIGHT BREAKUP; WRECKAGE WAS STREWN A DISTANCE OF ABOUT TWO MILES. THE EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN OVERSTRESS OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING WAS VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND THUNDERSTORMS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91FA061

Location