Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89106, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:11:26 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Rossiya Airlines
Registration: RA-89106
MSN: 95146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moscow Sheremetyevo International Airport (SVO/UUEE) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rossiya Airlines flight SU6018, a Sukhoi Superjet, diverted to Sheremetyevo Airport due to engine failure. The plane was operating a flight from Moscow-Vnukovo Airport to St. Petersburg. After takeoff from Vnukovo, at an altitude of 2.5 km, the crew reported a failure of the left engine.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4221
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89106#3400ddcb
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/161010

Location