Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89121, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Azimuth
Registration: RA-89121
MSN: 95175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Nizhnevartovsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Azimuth Superjet returned to its departure airport due to the landing gear not being retracted. In the morning at 07:25 (local time) Sukhoi Superjet 100 (RA-89121) of Azimut Airlines took off from Nizhnevartovsk to Mineralnye Vody. After takeoff, the PIC reported that the front landing gear was not retracted. After more than a two hour wait in the holding pattern the aircraft ran low on fuel and it returned to Nizhnevartovsk.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4220
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89121#340070c6
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/173307