Incident Boeing 737-86N RA-73264, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N
Owner/operator:Alrosa
Registration: RA-73264
MSN: 32659/1709
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT)
Destination airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After takeoff at flight level 100, 20 km from Novosibirsk (Tolmachevo), the crew asked for a holding area due to extraneous sound in the cockpit. The crew decided to run out of fuel and land in Novosibirsk

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28332
https://www.interfax-russia.ru/siberia/news/samolet-aviakompanii-alrosa-vernulsya-v-novosibirsk-po-tehnicheskoy-prichine
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73264#34000b34
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/178413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 February 2024 RA-73264 Alrosa 0 Novosibirsk, Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) min