Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N899JS, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:One PFT LLC
Registration: N899JS
MSN: 2049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown Municipal Airport (LWT/KLWT), Lewistown, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells-Harriet Field, NV (LWL/KLWL)
Destination airport:Wells-Harriet Field, NV (LWL/KLWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into whiteout conditions and crashed into terrain while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whiteout_(weather)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2001 N724BF 0 Ouray, CO sub

Location