Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N710SC, Thursday 23 February 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 1984
Time:15:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Arthur D Kerwien
Registration: N710SC
MSN: 30-1358
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:19821 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:JoTo Japanese Steak House, US Highway 41, Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota–Bradenton International Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Northeast Florida Regional Airport, St.Augustine, Florida (SGJ/KSGJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On February 23, 1984, three of the four persons (pilot and three passengers) on board a Piper PA-30 died when the plane crashed and exploded on takeoff. One of the passengers survived, albeit seriously injured. The plane, which NTSB reports indicate was overloaded, struck a wire, then a car, and then a tree before crashing into the JoTo Japanese Steak House on U.S. Highway 41 and exploding. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENDING LEFT TURN, STRUCK A WIRE, A CAR, AND A TREE BEFORE CONTACTING A BUILDING AND EXPLODING. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE STALL WARNING HORN HAD ACTIVATED AT LEAST TWICE DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT ENTERING THE LEFT DESCENDING TURN. WITHIN SECONDS AFTER CONTACTING THE BUILDING, THE AIRCRAFT EXPLODED.

INVESTIGATIONS REVEALED THERE WAS APPROXIMATELY 3,600 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY AVAILABLE AT THE POINT OF THE INTERSECTION TAKEOFF WHICH WAS REQUESTED BY THE PILOT. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS INDICATE THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 172 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

AIRSPEED(VS)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
PRE FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Aircraft de-registered at C of A expiry on March 2, 1985. However, the registration N710SC was only cancelled by the FAA on November 13, 2014 - over 30 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA84FA092 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X38847&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=710SC
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N710SC/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N710SC.html
5. http://archives.californiaaviation.org/airport/msg06469.html