Runway excursion Incident Fokker 50 D6-AIB, Monday 19 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:R'Komor
Registration: D6-AIB
MSN: 20335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV) -   Comoros
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI)
Destination airport:Anjouan-Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An R Komor Fokker 50 experienced a tire burst when landing at Ouani Airport (AJN/FMCV), Anjouan, and veered off the runway.
There were no personal injuries and the aircraft received minor Damage.

Sources:

https://www.habarizacomores.com/2024/02/ouani-un-pneu-dun-avion-de-r-komor.html
https://www.comoresinfos.net/incident-a-laeroport-de-ouani-lavion-de-la-compagnie-rkomor-rate-son-atterrissage/

History of this aircraft

Ex C5-MAM, PK-PRC, ET-AKV, PH-EXE

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2024 D6-AIB R'Komor 0 Mohéli Bandar Es Salam Airport (NWA) sub

Location

Media: