Accident Sukhoi Su-35S , Monday 19 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-35S
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Azov Sea off Rybatske, Donetsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 19 February 2024, a Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-35S was shot down and crashed into the Azov Sea off Rybatske, Donetsk Oblast. The pilot, kapitan Fedor Grabovetsky, did not survive.
Ukrainian sources claim the aircraft was downed by an MIM-104 Patriot air defence system.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02b61qM3mZ2mbiHVXT9Aj34rUit9SnPzxoV264gAn8jxrhrdKhJWvakBDV5KCenFPLl&id=100071807121016
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/7729
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/15752
https://t.me/Aviahub34/2054

Location

Media: