Accident Piper PA-28-140 C-FSVU, Sunday 11 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 February 2024
Time:13:45 MST
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSVU
MSN: 28-21297
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnstick Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Deer Forestry Aerodrome (CFR7), AB
Destination airport:Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSVU, a privately registered Piper PA-28-140, was conducting a recreational flight from the Red Deer Forestry Aerodrome (CFR7), AB to Lacombe Aerodrome (CEG3), AB. The pilot elected to conduct a sightseeing overflight of Burnstick Lake, AB (25 NM NE of CFR7), and on the second pass, descended low enough that the aircraft wheels made contact with the snow-covered lake surface. The aircraft came to an abrupt stop, and ultimately flipped over on to its top. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was wearing a seatbelt and was able to exit the aircraft out a side window. He sustained no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A24W0015