Accident de Havilland DH.60M Moth A7-120, Monday 24 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:1 B&GS RAAF
Registration: A7-120
MSN: DHA.1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Evans Head, Evans Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Evans Head, NSW (EVH/YEVD)
Destination airport:RAAF Evans Head, NSW (EVH/YEVD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. DHA.1 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine] registered as VH-UOP [C of R 392] 11.8.30 to De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney. NSW. Fitted with Gipsy II engine in 1930 [and c/no. amended to DHA.3]. Re-registered 10.1.31 to Sydney C Coleman, Bourke, NSW. Re-registered 20.4.31 to General Aircraft Co Ltd, (Genairco) Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Dismantled and registration cancelled 19.4.32. Sold 26.10.32 and registration restored 3.7.33 to J T [Tommy] Pethybridge, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Fitted with Gipsy I engine [6.35]. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 2.7.36. Re-registered 14.9.36 to Eastern Air Transport Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.

Badly damaged in crash following engine failure at Haberfield, Sydney 28.2.37; registration cancelled 13.9.37. Rebuilt by Kingsford Smith Air Service at Mascot and fitted with Gipsy III engine from DH.80A Puss Morth VH-UPO 12.39. Registration restored 22.7.40 to Kingsford Smith Air Service Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Registration cancelled 19.8.40. Impressed into military service as A7-120 at 4 EFTS Mascot. To 1 B&GS (Bombing & Gunnery School) RAAF Evans Head, NSW 30.1.41.

Crashed and burnt at RAAF Evans Head, Evans Head, NSW 24.11.41 when being flown as a camera gun target; pilot Sgt William Laws (Service Number 405181, aged 21) killed. Buried at the Sarina Cemetery in Queensland, Australia.

Moth A7-120 Struck off charge 20.1.42 as "destroyed".

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. As VH-UOP: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-un-uz?highlight=WyJ2aC11b3AiXQ==
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/120287793/william-laws
7. https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/P10324872
8. https://vwma.org.au/explore/people/635904
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2244001/william-laws/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evans_Head_Memorial_Aerodrome

Location