Incident Boeing 737-3A4 N676SW, Saturday 17 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2007
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3A4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N676SW
MSN: 23288/1100
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Greenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN438, a Boeing 737-300, experienced a failure of the No. 2 engine, a CFM CFM56-3B1 while climbing through FL250 to FL330. The flight crew reported feeling severe vibration, pulled both throttles back to idle, declared an emergency, and started an air turn back to Love Field (DAL), Dallas, TX. While heading back to DAL, the pilot reported seeing the following cockpit warnings: a No. 2 constant speed drive (CSD) low oil pressure, No. 2 engine low oil pressure, No. 2 generator bus OFF, No. 2 pack trip OFF lights, and No. 2 engine vibration meter at 5 units. The pilot also reported that while heading back to DAL, the start lever on the No. 2 engine was CLOSED. An uneventful single engine landing was performed and no injuries were reported to any of the occupants.

Probable Cause and Findings
A total loss of engine power due to the No. 2 engine experiencing a release of its fan spinner through the fan cowl as a result of an unidentified object striking the spinner, separating it from the fan disk and causing the spinner to be ingested into the fan blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG08IA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG08IA002