Serious incident Airbus A330-243 PK-GPM, Wednesday 22 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia
Registration: PK-GPM
MSN: 1214
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Hong Kong Airport -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Hong Kong (VHHH) to Jakarta (WIII) as flight GA863. After about 15 minutes airborne, the pilot in command (PIC) was unconscious. The Second in Command (SIC) took control of the aircraft and decided to return to Hong Kong. There was another company pilot onboard the aircraft.
The SIC asked to the pilot to be in the cockpit. The aircraft landed safety and the ambulance was transferred the PIC to the nearest hospital.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-pk-gpm-and-operated-by-garuda-indonesia-on-22-11-2017-near-hong-kong-investigation-led-by-knkt---indonesia/

Location