Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2024
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:18.3 km 136 degrees from Forbes Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the crew lost directional control of the aircraft which veered off the runway and came to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB