Serious incident Airbus A320-231 LZ-LAD, Saturday 9 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-231
Owner/operator:Bulgarian Air Charter
Registration: LZ-LAD
MSN: 0353
Engine model:IAEV2500-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sofia Airport -   Bulgaria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF)
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320-231 was performing a ferry flight from Bratislava (Slovakia) to Sofia (Bulgaria) and shortly after levelling off at FL330, warning message appeared on the ECAM "ENG2 FUEL FLOW LOW". The engine power lever was retarded to IDLE. After assessing the situation, the flight crew decided to continue the flight to LBSF at FL250. While implementing approach the flight crew received new warning message on ECAM "ENG2 FADEC ALTERNATOR" followed by the engine shutdown.

Causes
The prime cause:
Failure of the FADEC control system of No 2 engine.
The main cause:
Fault of electrical system of the Fuel Metering Unit (FMU) caused by a short circuit or loss/interruption of the electrical signal to the Fuel Metering Valve (FMV).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-lz-lad-and-operated-by-bulgarian-air-charter-on-09-09-2017-near-sofia-investigation-led-by-aaiu---bulgaria/

Location