Airprox Serious incident Airbus A319-100 9V-..., Sunday 17 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-100
Owner/operator:SilkAir
Registration: 9V-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Samui International Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SilkAir flight SLK774, an Airbus A319, was approaching Samui Airport when it came too close to TSL06, a Thai Aviation Services Sikorsky S76, that was flying from Nakhonsi Thamarat Airport to Benjamas Wellhead.
The vertical separation reduced to 400 ft; horizontal separation reduced to 1 NM.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a319-operated-by-silkair-and-a-helicopter-sikorsky-s76-on-17-09-2017-near-samui-investigation-led-by-aaic---thailand/

Location