Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck PR-HCB, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:H C Barcellos Ltda
Registration: PR-HCB
MSN: 18801379T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rita Do Trivelato, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda São Pedro (SJ2S)
Destination airport:Fazenda São Pedro (SJ2S)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna A188B AGtruck took off from Fazenda São Pedro (SJ2S), in the municipality of Santa Rita do Trivelato, Mato Grosso, at around 11:00 am (UTC), in order to carry out a pesticide application flight.
During the flight, the aircraft lost control and crashed into trees and then into the ground.
The pilot suffered serious injuries and the aircraft ws destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83422

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRHCB

History of this aircraft

Ex N9091G

Location