Accident Cessna A188A PT-DUM,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:SEPAL Serv. Esp. de Pulver. Aereas
Registration: PT-DUM
MSN: 18800778
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Formigueiro, Rio Grande Do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was due to take off from an unnamed landing area for agricultural use, located in the municipality of Formigueiro, RS, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight. During the take-off run, the right leg of the landing gear broke and the aircraft swerved off the right side of the runway, crashing into the pillars of a fence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83522