Accident Cessna A188B PT-WKN, Wednesday 17 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2024
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Agrícola Rio Verde Ltda
Registration: PT-WKN
MSN: 18802727T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porteirão, Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the ag airstrip at Eldorado Farm, in the municipality of Porteirão, GO, at around 9pm (UTC), in order to carry out a spraying flight. During take-off, the aircraft failed to gain height and crashed into a field of crops.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 2010 PT-WKN Itumbiara, GO unk
18 December 2020 PT-WKN Aero Agricola Rio Verde Ltda-Me Santa Helena De Goiás, GO