Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-10 PP-ZNA, Sunday 7 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 2024
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-ZNA
MSN: FVE-1999
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alegrete, Rio Grande Do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santana Do Livramento-Fazenda da Paz Airport, RS (SIXD)
Destination airport:Alegretense Airfield, RS (SDX7)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda da Paz aerodrome (SIXD), in the municipality of Santana do Livramento, RS, bound for the Alegretense aerodrome (SDX7), in the municipality of Alegrete, RS, to make a private flight, with a crew member on board. During the landing, the aircraft exceeded the final limit of the runway and collided with an obstacle.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83143