Accident Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster N5CP, Monday 23 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1993
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP337G Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Cheetah Express, Inc.
Registration: N5CP
MSN: P3370013
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KOMN)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ARRIVED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT HAD BEEN PAINTED. BEFORE FLIGHT, HE WAS ADVISED THE REAR ENGINE WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1500 RPM. HE SAID THAT HE WOULD TAKE OFF USING THE FRONT ENGINE & WOULD FEATHER THE REAR ENGINE, IF NECESSARY. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING, WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE FOLLOWED BY SILENCE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO BANK TO THE RIGHT & STALL. IT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE & LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. AN EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT FLIGHT CONTROL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DURING AN EXAM OF THE FRONT ENGINE, ABOUT 1/2 OUNCE OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMP. SEVERAL COMPONENTS ON THE REAR ENGINE WERE REPLACED; IT WAS STARTED, BUT IT WOULD ONLY DEVELOP 1800 RPM. THE FUEL INJECTOR NOZZLES WITH LINES ATTACHED WERE REMOVED & FLOW TESTED; UNEQUAL FUEL FLOW WAS NOTED FROM THE NOZZLES. THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS REPORTED TO HAVE BEEN IN APRIL 1983.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF POWER IN THE FRONT ENGINE AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN PROBLEM IN THE REAR ENGINE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, PARTIALLY BLOCKED FUEL NOZZLES IN THE REAR ENGINE, AND OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA182

Location