Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 492, Wednesday 26 August 1964
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1964
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 492
MSN: 580-7763
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zorritos, Tumbes -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SPYL
Destination airport:SPYL
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into Las Rosa's hill during a night navigation training flight, killing the crew, Captain FAP José Emilio Velarde Vargas and Alf. FAP Roberto Aranda Vercelli.

Sources:

Dario Correo
Diario El Comercio
Dario Expreso