Serious incident Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CICF, Thursday 8 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 December 2022
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80
Owner/operator:Deanland Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-CICF
MSN: 1305-7260
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Destination airport:Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A lithium-ion main battery caught fire shortly after takeoff from Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent.
The pilot was intending to make a short local flight to maintain flying currency. He was accompanied by an instructor, who was sitting in the right seat and was a passenger for the flight. The pre-flight check, engine start and pre-takeoff checks were normal.

The aircraft took off from Runway 28 Left at Headcorn Aerodrome and climbed to an altitude of 1,300 ft before turning to the south once it had left the ATZ. Shortly after the southerly turn, both occupants observed smoke in the cabin, which the pilot later described as “very bad”.

He selected the battery master switch to OFF, however smoke continued to fill the cabin. The pilot positioned the aircraft for a downwind landing on the departure runway, whilst his passenger managed to open the upwards-opening cabin door, which he held a few inches ajar, allowing most of the smoke to be sucked outside the cabin.

The aircraft landed downwind and rolled to a stop. The pilot shut the engine down and both occupants then promptly left the aircraft. The airfield RFFS arrived at the aircraft and, having been briefed by the pilot that the main battery had caught fire, discharged two Co2 extinguishers onto the battery, which was still burning. They then removed the burnt battery pack from the aircraft.

One Safety Recommendation is made relating to reviewing the installation requirements of lithium-ion main batteries in cabin areas of Non-Part 21 aircraft, to minimise the effect to aircraft occupants following a battery fire.

Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Aircraft main battery destroyed, and thermal damage to cockpit floor"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28861
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65d614c5188d77001103883a/Ikarus-C42-FB80-Bravo_G-CICF_04-24.pdf
2. https://www.gov.uk/government/news/anniversary-statement-ikarus-c42-g-cicf
3. https://www.wearefinn.com/topics/posts/aaib-report-examines-serious-microlight-lithium-ion-battery-fire/
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CICF
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

G-CICF was built in 2013 (first registered 13.8.2013) and was sold on to its second (and current) owner on 30.8.2019. The aircraft was presumably repaired and returned to service, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) recorded G-CICF flying to and from Shoreham (Brighton City) Airport (EGSH) on the occasions between 19 and 24.2.2024

Location

Media:

Fire crew dealing with fire on board G-CICF at Headcorn Airfield, Kent 8 December 2022