Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQI, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas Airways
Registration: VH-OQI
MSN: 055
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX), Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney Airport
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a maintenance inspection, a tool was found behind the fan blades of number 1 engine. The tool was confirmed to be a compressor turning tool which had been identified as missing since 6 December 2023.

Sources:

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2014 VH-OQI Qantas 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk