Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major PA+XD, Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:1/NJG1 Luftwaffe
Registration: PA+XD
MSN: 5040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venlo -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo, Netherlands
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 5040 DH.60GIII Moth Major [Gipsy III engine#3584] First flown 18.8.33 at DH Hatfield. C of A 4009 issued 21.8.33 to NV A Batschari's Sigarettenfabriek, Holland; delivered (via Lympne) 26.8.33. Registered as PH-AJI [C of R 137/C of A 164] 29.8.33 to Franciscus Bernardus Bongers (an executive of Batschari), Waalhaven [and painted in Mercedes Cigarettes titles]. Flown by Kurt Katzenstein on behalf of Batschari. (Some Dutch documents quoted c/no 5840 in error). The Batschari company did not comply with the RTL Art. 3, paragraph 1c and therefore the aircraft was registered in the name of Mr. Bongers, a (high) employee of the company.

On the declaration of transfer of ownership from Batschari to Bongers dated 7.8.1933 Registered 6.11.34 to NV A Batschari's Sigarettenfabriek, The Hague (based Waalhaven).

Badly damaged in forced landing in field following engine failure and finished in ditch Grootebroek 20.11.34; pilot Kurt Katzenstein unhurt, passenger injured; repaired. Registered 20.3.36 to R van Goens, Apeldoorn [based
Waalhaven]. Registered 18.2.37 to NV Nederlandsche Instituut voor Zweefvliegen, Ypenburg. Registered 1.2.40 to A L Bauling. Registration cancelled as 'lapsed' 1.2.43.

Taken over by Luftwaffe after invasion and used by I/NJG1 at Venlo with code PA+XD. According to German declarations the aircraft was seized by Feldluftpark Holland. Despite claims elsewhere, the owner was given compensation. (In other words, the aircraft was eventually sold, not seized, by the occupying Nazi authorities)

At the request of the German occupiers, this amount had been NV NLS on the basis of the age and the number of flight hours of the aircraft. For Moth PH-AJI it was Dfl. 3000 (3000 Dutch Florins). The total of the damages ( Dutch florins 89,296 for 26 private planes seized) was paid on 22.4.1943 to the KNVvL and the KNVvL then paid the fixed amounts to the owners.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) in taxying accident 15.4.42 at Venlo, Netherlands

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
4. https://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venlo

Location