Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N61054, Tuesday 10 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1991
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Rose Acre Farms
Registration: N61054
MSN: E-1938
Total airframe hrs:1194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seymour, IN (KSER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 36 APPROXIMATELY 0545 HOURS. ABOUT 3/4 MILE NORTH AND SLIGHTLY EAST OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTERLINE, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON AN EASTERLY HEADING. THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE AND GROUND FIRE ENSUED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THROUGH TREES, ACROSS A SET OF RAILROAD TRACKS, BEFORE IT CAME TO A REST IN AN OPEN FIELD POINTING IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION. STATE POLICE DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AS 'FOGGY, HAZY...WITH NO CEILING. VISIBILITY IN IMMEDIATE AREA WAS GIVEN AS 1/8 TO 1/4 MILE. ICE AND FROST WAS READILY FORMING ON PATROL CAR ANTENNAE...' THE POLICE REPORT INDICATES 'THE AIRPLANE SURFACE WAS COVERED WITH FROST...(WHICH) WAS PRIMARILY GONE...BEFORE...PHOTOGRAPHY OF THE SCENE.' TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE REPORTED AS 26 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF THE ACCIDENT. THERE WS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND DESCENT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE OBSCURATION & ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA048

Location