Loss of pressurization Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air C-FPQQ, Tuesday 6 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:06:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-FPQQ
MSN: BB-1304
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Destination airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Beech B200 operated by Keewatin Air LP, was performing a post-maintenance test flight (following TSB occurrence A24C0016) from the Rankin Inlet Airport (CYRT), NU. As the aircraft was climbing to the intended altitude of FL280, the crew heard a loud squeal and levelled off at FL230. After leveling off at FL230 the aircraft cabin rapidly depressurized. The crew followed depressurization procedures, including setting the transponder to 7700. An emergency was declared, and the aircraft returned to CYRT for an uneventful landing. The aircraft remains out of service pending the operator's investigation and maintenance. This aircraft had a similar subsequent event (TSB occurrence A24C0019).

Sources:

TSB A24C0017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 January 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) non
5 February 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 80 nm N of Rankin Inlet, NU non
Loss of pressurization
9 February 2024 C-FPQQ Keewatin Air 0 20 nm NNW of Rankin Inlet, NU non
Loss of pressurization